Patchouli (Dark) Essential Oil 10 ml (1/3 oz.)

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $7.95
(You save )
Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

Patchouli (Dark) Essential Oil 10 ml  (1/3 oz.)

 

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin


Origin: Indonesia

 

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

 

Plant Part: Leaves

  

Strength of Aroma: Medium

 

Aromatic Scent: Patchouli essential oil has a rich, earthy, woody wine scent. 

 

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood (all types), Clove, Copaiba balsam, Cypress, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Palmarosa, Rose absolute, Sandalwood and Vetiver.

   

Suggested Uses: Patchouli became famous during the 1960s in the United States as a favorite scent of young counter-culture people, but it has been used as a scent in Asia for centuries. It is best known for its skin care applications. When added to a carrier oil, it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes and it’s a wonderful addition to a man’s deodorant formula. When diffused, Patchouli can help alleviate nervous tension and worry and is a soothing oil to diffuse during meditation. 

 

Focus your mind during meditation by diffusing 1 drop of patchouli with 1 drop of sweet basil. Patchouli is very useful as part of a blend to combat shoe and foot odor. Fill an old tube sock with baking soda; add lemon and patchouli oils to baking soda and tuck sock into the shoe; leave for 12-24 hrs. 

 

Cautions: None known.  

  

 

Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.

 

Additional Details

SKU:
EO6

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Let's be friendly!

Receive our FREE ebook How to Use Herbs!

No thanks